Saturday, February 12, 2011

Drilling Holes




I am beginning to drill holes in the carving wax pieces for stringing elastic in order to do some testing of the ball joints. I am using a 3/8 inch drill bit. I am twisting the drill bit by hand. It is slow, but sure.






Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

2 comments:

  1. I can see you divided the head along the line of the profile for rough mould making. It's fine for wax parts, but when casting in porcelain, you should probably avoid any mould lines on visible parts such as the front of the face as much as possible. You probably know that already, but I thought no harm in a little reminder :)

    Great to see the progress you're making, you're process is very informatively described and photographed and I am sure is a lot of help to many people, as much as it is a joy to look at for anyone with a keen interest in dolls. The best of luck with the completion of your project!

    ReplyDelete
  2. The carving wax head you are seeing in the above pix was cast in one piece in a hot pour moulage mold. What appear to be mold dividing lines are actually the lines made from the cardboard armature inside the original brown wax sculpt.

    You are correct. When casting in porcelain, it is always a good idea to avoid having parting lines in the middle of the face.

    Thank you for your kind words. I am happy that you find this weblog useful and informative. I am starting to use it as a reference myself.

    ReplyDelete

This is my personal BJD making journal. All comments are moderated. If you make a new comment under an old post, your comment will be published under the old post. I reserve the right to publish or delete any comments made, at my own discretion. Thank you for looking.