Saturday, June 22, 2013

08 Joint Design Nº 224




I soak the plaster mold in water because water and wax do not mix. It did not take very long for this mold to get saturated with water because it is a freshly made mold. Click on any image to enlarge it.






While the mold is soaking in water, I melt the carving wax in my wax pot. I try to set the wax pot so that the carving wax melts but does not get too hot.






When the carving wax has melted, I take the mold out of the water, dab out the excess water with tissue paper, and band it together with a rubber band. I pour the carving wax into the mold until the mold is full. These are small balls, so I cast them solid. I will drill them and cut them later. Here, the first carving wax ball has been removed from the water-saturated plaster mold, and the second carving wax ball has been cast.



I always try to remember to turn off the wax pot and unplug it from the mains outlet when I am finished casting.




Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

No comments:

Post a Comment

This is my personal BJD making journal. All comments are moderated. If you make a new comment under an old post, your comment will be published under the old post. I reserve the right to publish or delete any comments made, at my own discretion. Thank you for looking.