Saturday, June 29, 2013

08 Joint Design Nº 231




Note: I am doing the same thing I always do to make a post, but the images are really wonky in this post. I have no idea why? It is beyond my control.

I carved the spare with my paring knife. Click on any image to enlarge it.






I soak the mold in water. Water and wax do not mix. I can pour molten wax in a water-saturated plaster mold, and the wax will not stick to the mold.






While the mold is soaking in water, I melt some carving wax in my wax pot.






I take the mold out of the water, dab the excess water out with some soft tissue, band it together with rubber bands, and pour the carving wax. 






Here are two cast 24mm carving wax balls for the elbow joint.






Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.

No comments:

Post a Comment

This is my personal BJD making journal. All comments are moderated. If you make a new comment under an old post, your comment will be published under the old post. I reserve the right to publish or delete any comments made, at my own discretion. Thank you for looking.